Accra Indie Filmfest 2024: Showcasing Global Short Films Under the Theme “Africa to the World, the World to Africa”

June 1, 2024
Accra Indie Filmfest 2024 Showcasing Global Short Films Under the Theme Africa to the World, the World to Africa

The Indie Filmfest (AiF) celebrates the 6th edition of its innovative short film festivals under the theme “Africa to the world, the world to Africa” and is slated for 29th July to 3rd August 2024.

After several months of film reviews, in-depth analysis and programming deliberations, 63 short films have finally been considered which include animation, narrative films, music films, student films, documentaries and digital stories from 30 countries to be screened and celebrated as part of this year's edition of the festival.

The 7-member jury comprised seasoned filmmakers and film critics including Carl Kwesi Earl-Ocran (UK), Burak Oguz Saguner (Turkey), Ruth Nazzinda (), Ambrose B. Cooke (Burkina Faso), Omoladun Adenuga (), Tony Asankomah (Ghana), and Mpho Ramathuthu ()

This year's edition of the festival promises to be an amplified version of the festival's previous amazing editions with more exciting activities including masterclasses, industry conversations, an art exhibition, AiF Music Synergy Concert, and an awards gala.

For more information and details, visit www.accraindiefilmfest.org and follow all their handles.

Take a sneak peek of the selected films below.

GHANA
Baby Something – Nicole F. Amarteifio – Narrative
Hug Someone – Enuk Souer – Narrative
Nyame Mma (Children of God) – Joewackle J. Kusi – Narrative
Life in Limbo – Michael Kwame Ansah – Documentary
Rise – Jesse Sunkwa-Mills – Animation
Rule of Thumb – Delanyo – Student Film
EBU – Thompson Lordson – Student Film



Superman Doesn't Steal – Tamika Lamison – Narative
In The Garden of Tulips – Julia Elihu – Narrative
Lettre La – Kyvon Edwin – Narrative
Akos & Janet – Boafoa Offei-Darko – Narrative
Together – Garrett Hubbard – Documentary
Hanina/ Homesick – Yasmin Moll – Animation


The Perfect Knight – Stephané Alexandre – Narrative
Elmina – Eoghan McDonaugh – Documentary
The Rich Legacy Of A Vibrant Fabric – Dannyelle Arthur – Documentary
From The Top – Rich Farris – Animation
Date With Death – Harry Sherriff – Student Film


FRANCE
Scapegoat – Nicolas Séry – Narrative
Allies – Salif Cissé – Narrative
The Fall of Phaeton – Aurélie Filain – Narrative
Rage – Youssouf BA – Student Film
The Sea Won't Scare Us – Camille Toulmé & Julien Goudichaud – France


NIGERIA
The Delectable Azeezah Sama – Tochi Onwubiko & Orobosa Ikponmwen – Narrative
On Your Own – Daniel Omokhagbo Itegboje – Documentary
Sealed – Bolanle Jegede – Student Film
The Kiriji War – Durotimi Akinkugbe – Digital Story


KENYA
Pepo Kali – Lydia Matata – Narrative
The Collector – Andrew Evans Omolo – Narrative
ENCHUKUNOTO (The Return) – Laissa Malih – Documentary
Sipping Words – Ian Gituku Ngene – Documentary


ITALY
The Delay – Mattia Napoli – Narrative
Fuochi – Mirko Genduso – Narrative
A Guerra Finita – Simone Massi – Animation


CHINA
Farewell to Myself – Shixiong Luo – Narrative
Nobody (Little Pig Demon) – Shui Yu & Liaoyu Chen – Animation
The Kidnapping (Old Man Yang) – Yang Gu, Kuang Liu & Liaoyu Chen – Animation


CANADA
Gentle Hum of Spring – Simon Garez – Narrative
I & I – Conrad Coates – Documentary


BRAZIL
Travessia – Alexandre Maciel – Documentary
Mutirão – Lincoln Péricles – Digital Story


MEXICO
Where is Rafael? – Mariana Azcárate – Narrative
Baby Boot – Lorence – Student Film


LEBANON
Talk To Me – Ribal Chedid – Student Film
Cold In The Morning – Alaa Fleifel – Music Film


MALTA
Cookie Box – Adam Żurawiecki – Narrative


SOUTH AFRICA
Umlindelo – Mbali Mashaba – Narrative


IRELAND
Tethered – Stephen T. Lally – Narrative


JAMAICA
Jonhonnu Nuh Dead – Ryan Eccleston – Documentary


AUSTRALIA
Katele – John Harvey – Narrative


GERMANY
The Neighbor – Asbirg Naranjo – Narrative


MALI
SƐBƐN – Rokiatou Konaté – Narrative



The Prophecy – Rehanna Ngom – Student Film


BURKINA FASO
Journey of Nowhere – Eric Marie Afer – Narrative


INDIA
Momo Deal – Dheeraj Jindal – Narrative


CÔTE D'IVOIRE
DÈJÀ NU – Rolf Hellat – Narrative


TANZANIA
Mwana Hiti – Haikaeli Gilliard & Nicholas Calvin Mwakatobe – Documentary


SIERRA LEONE
Ma ŋaye ka Masaala a se ka Wɔmɛti (From God To Man) – Lansana Mansaray – Documentary


SÃO TOMÉ PRÍNCIPE
The Battle of The Giants – Katya Aragão – Documentary


SPAIN
Off The Page – Joan Oliver Nadal & Diego Gómez Tejedor – Student Film


RUSSIA
Cats. Why Do We Need Them – Liudmila Komrakova – Music Film


SWITZERLAND
Pronto (Light Light) – Maximilian Speidel – Music Film


AUSTRIA
Kimyan Law (Protection Law) – Nicola Mpunga – Music Film

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Latest from Entertainment

BET Awards 2024- See full list of winners

BET Awards 2024: See full list of winners

The BET Awards 2024, hosted by actress, author, and producer Taraji P. Henson, was another incredible ceremony celebrating Black excellence in entertainment. Megan Thee Stallion,