2024 Grammy Awards: Full list of winners

February 5, 2024
2024 Grammy Awards
2024 Grammy Awards

In a star-studded 2024 ceremony, Taylor Swift, Miley Cyrus, Billie Eilish, and SZA emerged as some of the night's big winners, securing accolades across prominent categories.

The event featured a total of 94 categories, recognizing outstanding achievements in the music industry. Here are some of the key winners and nominees in major categories:

Album of the Year:

  • Winner: Taylor Swift – “Midnights”
  • Boygenius – “The Record”
  • Janelle Monáe – “The Age of Pleasure”
  • Jon Batiste – “World Music Radio”
  • Lana Del Rey – “Did You Know That There's a Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd”
  • Miley Cyrus – “Endless Summer Vacation”
  • Olivia Rodrigo – “Guts”
  • SZA – “SOS”

Record of the Year:

  • Winner: Miley Cyrus – “Flowers”
  • Billie Eilish – “What Was I Made For?”
  • Boygenius – “Not Strong Enough”
  • Jon Batiste – “Worship”
  • Olivia Rodrigo – “Vampire”
  • SZA – “Kill Bill”
  • Taylor Swift – “Anti-Hero”
  • Victoria Monét – “On My Mama”

Song of the Year:

  • Winner: Billie Eilish – “What Was I Made For?”
  • Dua Lipa – “Dance the Night”
  • Jon Batiste – “Butterfly”
  • Lana Del Rey – “A&W”
  • Miley Cyrus – “Flowers”
  • Olivia Rodrigo – “Vampire”
  • SZA – “Kill Bill”
  • Taylor Swift – “Anti-Hero”

Best New Artist:

  • Winner: Victoria Monét
  • Coco Jones
  • Gracie Abrams
  • Fred Again..
  • Ice Spice
  • Jelly Roll
  • Noah Kahan
  • The War and Treaty

Best Pop Solo Performance:

  • Winner: Miley Cyrus – “Flowers”
  • Billie Eilish – “What Was I Made For?”
  • Doja Cat – “Paint the Town Red”
  • Olivia Rodrigo – “Vampire”
  • Taylor Swift – “Anti-Hero”

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

  • Winner: SZA Featuring Phoebe Bridgers – “Ghost in the Machine”
  • Labrinth Featuring Billie Eilish – “Never Felt So Alone”
  • Lana Del Rey Featuring Jon Batiste – “Candy Necklace”
  • Miley Cyrus Featuring Brandi Carlile – “Thousand Miles”
  • Taylor Swift Featuring Ice Spice – “Karma”

Best Pop Vocal Album:

  • Winner: Taylor Swift – “Midnights”
  • Kelly Clarkson – “Chemistry”
  • Miley Cyrus – “Endless Summer Vacation”
  • Olivia Rodrigo – “Guts”
  • Ed Sheeran – “- (Subtract)”

Best R&B Song:

  • Winner: SZA – “Snooze”
  • Coco Jones – “ICU”
  • Halle – “Angel”
  • Robert Glasper ft. SiR & Alex Isley – “Back to Love”
  • Victoria Monét – “On My Mama”

Best R&B Performance:

  • Winner: Coco Jones – “ICU”
  • Chris Brown – “Summer Too Hot”
  • Robert Glasper Featuring Sir & Alex Isley – “Back to Love”
  • SZA – “Kill Bill”
  • Victoria Monét – “How Does It Make You Feel”

Best R&B Album:

  • Winner: Victoria Monét – “Jaguar II”
  • Babyface – “Girls Night Out”
  • Coco Jones – “What I Didn't Tell You”
  • Emily King – “Special Occasion”
  • Summer Walker – “Clear 2: Soft Life EP”

Best Rap Song:

  • Winner: Killer Mike ft André 3000, Future and Eryn Allen Kane – “Scientists & Engineers”
  • Doja Cat – “Attention”
  • Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice ft Aqua – “Barbie World”
  • Lil Uzi Vert – “Just Wanna Rock”
  • Drake & 21 Savage – “Rich Flex”

Best Rap Performance:

  • Winner: Killer Mike ft André 3000, Future and Eryn Allen Kane – “Scientists & Engineers”
  • Baby Keem feat Kendrick Lamar – “The Hillbilles”
  • Black Thought – “Love Letter”
  • Drake & 21 Savage – “Rich Flex”
  • Coi Leray – “Players”

Best Melodic Rap Performance:

  • Winner: Lil Durk feat J Cole – “All My Life”
  • Burna Boy feat 21 Savage – “Sittin' on Top of the World”
  • Doja Cat – “Attention”
  • Drake & 21 Savage – “Spin Bout U”
  • SZA – “Low”

Best Rap Album:

  • Winner: Killer Mike – “Michael”
  • Drake & 21 Savage – “Her Loss”
  • Metro Boomin – “Heroes & Villains”
  • Nas – “King's Disease III”
  • Travis Scott – “Utopia”

Best Dance/Electronic Recording:

  • Winner: Skrillex, Fred again.. & Flowdan – “Rumble”
  • Aphex Twin – “Blackbox Life Recorder 21F”
  • James Blake – “Loading”
  • Disclosure – “Higher Than Ever Before”
  • Romy & Fred again.. – “Strong”

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

  • Winner: Fred again.. – “Actual Life 3 (January 1 – September 9 2022)”
  • James Blake – “Playing Robots Into Heaven”
  • The Chemical Brothers – “For That Beautiful Feeling”
  • Kx5 – “Kx5”
  • Skrillex – “Quest for Fire”

Best Pop Dance Recording:

  • Winner: Kylie Minogue – “Padam Padam”
  • David Guetta, Anne-Marie & Coi Leray – “Baby Don't Hurt Me”
  • Calvin Harris & Ellie Goulding – “Miracle”
  • Bebe Rexha & David Guetta – “One In A Million”
  • Troye Sivan – “Rush”

Best Rock Performance:

  • Winner: Boygenius – “Not Strong Enough”
  • Arctic Monkeys – “Sculptures of Anything Goes”
  • Black Pumas – “More Than a Love Song”
  • Foo Fighters – “Rescued”
  • Metallica – “Lux Æterna”

Best Rock Song:

  • Winner: Boygenius – “Not Strong Enough”
  • The Rolling Stones – “Angry”
  • Olivia Rodrigo – “Ballad of a Homeschooled Girl”
  • Queens of the Stone Age – “Emotion Sickness”
  • Foo Fighters – “Rescued”

Best Rock Album:

  • Winner: Paramore – “This Is Why”
  • Foo Fighters – “But Here We Are”
  • Greta Van Fleet – “Starcatcher”
  • Metallica – “72 Seasons”
  • Queens of the Stone Age – “In Times New Roman…”

Best Alternative Album:

  • Winner: Boygenius – “The Record”
  • Arctic Monkeys – “The Car”
  • Lana Del Rey – “Did You Know That There's A Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd”
  • Gorillaz – “Cracker Island”
  • PJ Harvey – “I Inside The Old Year Dying”

Best Alternative Performance:

  • Winner: Paramore – “This Is Why”
  • Alvvays – “Belinda Says”
  • Arctic Monkeys – “Body Paint”
  • Boygenius – “Cool About It”
  • Lana Del Rey – “A&W”

Best Música Urbana Album:

  • Winner: Karol G – “Mañana Será Bonito”
  • Rauw Alejandro – “Saturno”
  • Tainy – “Data”

Best African Music Performance:

  • Winner: Tyla – “Water”
  • Asake & Olamide – “Amapiano”
  • Burna Boy – “City Boys”
  • ft Musa Keys – “Unavailable”
  • Ayra Starr – “Rush”

Best Folk Album:

  • Winner: Joni Mitchell – “Joni Mitchell at Newport”
  • Dom Flemons – “Traveling Wildfire”
  • The Milk Carton Kids – “I Only See the Moon”
  • Nickel Creek – “Celebrants”
  • Old Crow Medicine Show – “Jubilee”
  • Paul Simon – “Seven Psalms”
  • Rufus Wainwright – “Folkocracy”

Best Country Album:

  • Winner: Lainey Wilson – “Bell Bottom Country”
  • Brothers Osborne – “Brothers Osborne”
  • Kelsea Ballerini – “Rolling Up the Welcome Mat”
  • Tyler Childers – “Rustin' in the Rain”
  • Zach Bryan – “Zach Bryan”

Best Country Solo Performance:

  • Winner: Chris Stapleton – “White Horse”
  • Brandy Clark – “Buried”
  • Dolly Parton – “The Last Thing on My Mind”
  • Luke Combs – “Fast Car”
  • Tyler Childers – “In Your Love”

Best Country Song:

  • Winner: Chris Stapleton – “White Horse”
  • Brandy Clark – “Buried”
  • Morgan Wallen – “Last Night”
  • Tyler Childers – “In Your Love”
  • Zach Bryan ft Kacey Musgraves – “I Remember Everything”

Best Americana Performance:

  • Winner: Brandy Clark ft Brandi Carlile – “Dear Insecurity”
  • Blind Boys of Alabama – “Friendship”
  • Tyler Childers – “Help Me Make It Through the Night”
  • Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – “King of Oklahoma”
  • Allison Russell – “The Returner”

Best Americana Album:

  • Winner: Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – “Weathervanes”
  • Brandy Clark – “Brandy Clark”
  • Rodney Crowell – “The Chicago Sessions”
  • Rhiannon Giddens – “You're the One”
  • Allison Russell – “The Returner”

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

  • Winner: Laufey – “Bewitched”
  • Liz Callaway – “To Steve With Love: Liz Callaway Celebrates Sondheim”
  • Rickie Lee Jones – “Pieces of Treasure”
  • Pentatonix – “Holidays Around the World”
  • Bruce Springsteen – “Only the Strong Survive”
  • Various – “Sondheim Unplugged (The NYC Sessions), Vol. 3”

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical:

  • Winner: Jack Antonoff
  • Daniel Nigro
  • Dernst “D'Mile” Emile II
  • Hit-Boy
  • Metro Boomin

Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical:

  • Winner: Theron Thomas
  • Edgar Barrera
  • Jessie Jo Dillon
  • Shane McAnally
  • Justin Tranter

Best Music Video:

  • Winner: The Beatles – “I'm Only Sleeping”
  • Tyler Childers – “In Your Love”
  • Billie Eilish – “What Was I Made For”
  • Kendrick Lamar – “Count Me Out”
  • Troye Sivan – “Rush”

Best Song Written for Visual Media:

  • Winner: Billie Eilish – “What Was I Made For?”
  • Dua Lipa – “Dance the Night”
  • Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice Featuring Aqua – “Barbie World”
  • Rihanna – “Lift Me Up”
  • Ryan Gosling – “I'm Just Ken”

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media:

  • Winner: Various Artists – “Barbie the Album”
  • Daisy Jones & the Six – “Aurora”
  • Various Artists – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”
  • Various Artists – “Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol 3: Awesome Mix, Vol 3”
  • “Weird Al” Yankovic – “Weird: The Al Yankovic Story”

Best Score Soundtrack Album for Visual Media:

  • Winner: Ludwig Göransson – “Oppenheimer”
  • John Williams – “The Fabelmans”
  • John Williams – “Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny”
  • Ludwig Göransson – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”
  • Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt – “Barbie”

Best Audio Book, Narration and Storytelling Recording:

  • Winner: Michelle Obama – “The Light We Carry: Overcoming In Uncertain Times”
  • Meryl Streep – “Big Tree”
  • William Shatner – “Boldly Go: Reflections on a Life of Awe and Wonder”
  • Rick Rubin – “The Creative Act: A Way of Being”
  • Senator Bernie Sanders – “It's Ok to Be Angry About Capitalism”

Best Score for Video Game or Other Interactive Media:

  • Winner: Star Wars Jedi: Survivor – Stephen Barton and Gordy Haab, composers
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II – Sarah Schachner, composer
  • God of War Ragnarök – Bear McCreary, composer
  • Hogwarts Legacy – Peter Murray, J Scott Rakozy and Chuck E. Myers ‘Sea', composers
  • Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical – Jess Serro, Tripod and Austin Wintory, composers

Dr. Dre Global Impact Award:

  • Winner: Jay-Z

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Latest from Music